« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WOODCOCK  123700  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906  07/06/1906  09/1906 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Gourlay Bros. & Co. (Dundee) Ltd, Dundee   221 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1673 grt / 744 nrt / 260.0 ft  39.1 ft  16.1 ft   
Engine builder Gourlay Bros. & Co. (Dundee) Ltd, Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl (26, 41.5, 67 x 45in), 499nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
General Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1925 OTRANTO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1925 Soc. di Nav. a Vap. Puglia, Bari
1932 Cia. Adriatica di Nav., Bari
1934 S.A. Marmara, Genoa 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1934  Scuttled 20/03/1934 
Disposal Detail
20/03/1934 scuttled in 15.00N - 119.43E on passage Venice for Shanghai with scrap iron, classed as an insurance fraud. 
 

 



« « Back