« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
INGERID    NLD   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1901  19/04/1901  05/1901 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee Camperdown  198 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1095 grt /  / 236.4 ft  32.3 ft  15.5 ft   
Engine builder Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee
Engine detail
T3cyl (24, 34, 55 x 36in), 181nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
N.V. Mij. Noorwegen - D. Burger & Zoon, Rotterdam  Rotterdam    
Other names
1907 IRIS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1907 Det Bergenske D/S, Bergen 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Wrecked 04/10/1944 
Disposal Detail
04/10/1944 wrecked on an uncharted rock in 54.45N - 58.20W on passage Frobisher Bay for Labrador with military stores and personnel. 
 

 



« « Back