« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SIR JOHN  120379  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1897  01/06/1897  07/1897 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel & Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Gourlay Brothers & Co., Dundee Camperdown  178 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
410 grt / 4 nrt / 156.0 ft  26.6 ft  13.6 ft   
Engine builder Gourlay Bros. & Co. (Dundee) Ltd, Dundee
Engine detail
2 x T3cyl (16, 26½, 42 x 27in), 202nhp, 2 screws 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Natal Government, Port Natal  Port Natal  17/04/1912 
Other names
1930 SIR JOHN ROBINSON 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1910 to South African flag
1912 Union Government of South Africa - Dept. of Railways and Harbours, Port Natal 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1938  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Q2/1938 broken up in South Africa. 
 

 



« « Back