« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NORNA  90905  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1889  13/07/1889  08/1889 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
S & H Morton & Co., Leith Victoria Dock  54 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1096 grt / 687 nrt / 224.0 ft  33.2 ft  14.5 ft   
Engine builder S & H Morton & Co., Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl (16½, 27, 42 x 33in), 99nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Henry A Salvesen, Grangemouth and Christian F Salvesen, Edinburgh (J T Salvesen & Co, Leith)  Grangemouth  26/08/1889 
Other names
1912 VENEZIA - 1924 PALMANOVA - 1926 DRUGI DALMATINSKI - 1937 VIHOR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1912 G E Salvagno, Venice
1924 G & E Salvagno, Venice
1926 Prvo Dalmatinsko Trgovacko Drustvo s.o.j., Dubrovnik
1937 Parobrodarsko Drustvo Grgic s.o.j., Vranjic
1942 Ministry of War Transport - mng J A Billmeir & Co Ltd, London 
Vessel history
c1894 1144grt 700nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1946  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
1/1946 breaking commenced at Lisbon by Silva Dias Ltda.
7/1946 demolition completed  
 

 



« « Back