« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CHAKDARA  136317  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1914  08/06/1914  08/1914 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ramage & Ferguson, Leith Victoria Shipyard  238 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3035 grt / 1581 nrt / 330.7 ft  46.1 ft  22.1 ft   
Engine builder Ramage & Ferguson, Leith
Engine detail
T3cyl (24, 41, 70 x 48in), 668nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British India Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1933 BURMESTAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1933 Scindia Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Bombay 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1935  Sank 30/07/1935 
Disposal Detail
30/07/1935 sank after striking the Reliance Shoal in 19.26N - 93.33E on passage Chittagong for Rangoon with passengers and mails. 
 

 



« « Back