« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HOLSATIA    DEU   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1868  09/03/1868   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Caird & Company, Greenock Westburn West  143 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3134 grt /  / 339.9 ft  40.0 ft  33.0 ft   
Engine builder Caird & Company, Greenock
Engine detail
2Cy, inverted direct acting 72 x 54", 500nhp 1-screw, 12kn.
1877 Re-engined by Caird. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hamburg Amerika Line   Hamburg   
Other names
1878 ROSSIJA - 1894 DNESTR - 1910 BLOKSHIF NO 5  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1878 Russian Volunteer Fleet and renamed ROSSIJA.
1894 Russian Navy and renamed DNESTR. 
Vessel history
1910 hulked as BLOKSHIF NO 5  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1916  Blockship  
Disposal Detail
1916 scuttled as a blockship at Trebizond  
 

 



« « Back