« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HANDY    GBR  5020196 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1915  02/03/1915  7/1915 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Bow, McLachlan & Co. Ltd., Paisley Thistle Yard  316 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
232 grt / 38 nrt / 110.3 ft  24.1 ft  10.6 ft   
Engine builder Bow, McLachlan & Co. Ltd., Paisley
Engine detail
Twin C2cyl (14½ & 30 - 21)in 114nhp, 2-screw
Eng Nos.3262-3263; boiler No.956 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London     
Other names
1920 ANTONIO AZAMBUJA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1920 M S Hilton
1920 Government of the State of Rio Grande do Sul, Rio Grande, Brazil - reg Rio Grande 
Vessel history
4/1915 trials
5/1915 stationed in the Mediterranean
by11/1916 based at Alexandria
19xx 232grt 0nrt
c3/1941 requisitioned for service in Forças de Defesa do Porto do Rio Grande
c5/1945 returned to civilian duties 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  Unknown  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back