« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CLAN MACLAREN  111188  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1899  24/04/1899  05/1899 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  382 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2834 grt / 1775 nrt / 326.0 ft  40.2 ft  23.6 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T.3-cyl. (23", 38" & 63" x 42") 313 NHP. 12 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Clan Line Steamers Ltd., (Cayzer, Irvine & Company, managers).   Glasgow  19/05/1899 
Other names
1924 MURORAN MARU NO 6 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1899 Sir Charles W Cayzer, David Rennie and James MacKenzie, (same managers).
1901 The Clan Line Steamers Ltd, (same managers).
01/07/1907 Managers restyled as Cayzer, Irvine & Company Ltd.
02/1909 Sir Charles W Cayzer, David Rennie and James MacKenzie, (same managers).
12/1909 Clan Line Steamers Ltd., (same managers).
1924 Kuribayashi Shosen K. K., Tokyo, and renamed MURORAN MARU No. 6.
 
Vessel history
War service
11/08/1917 until 23/05/1919 Liner Requisition Scheme.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Scrapped in Japan 2nd quarter 1933 
 

 



« « Back