« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BETHANIA  120444  DEU   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1899  26/01/1899   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 4 masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  380 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
7492 grt / 4839 nrt / 483.6 ft  57.0 ft  32.7 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd, Kelvinhaugh
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hamburg Amerikanische Paketfahrt Actien-Gesellschaft  Hamburg   
Other names
1915 PARISIAN - 1920 ESTHER DOLLAR - 1928 CHIEF SKIDEGATE - 1930 TAIHOKU MARU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history

1914 Captured by Royal Navy, allocated ON.120444 to F. Leyland & Co, and reg Kingston. Jamaica.

 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Torpedoed 26/10/1944 
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back