« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OCEANA  104645  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1895  22/08/1895   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  360 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3530 grt / 2310 nrt / 330.0 ft  45.1 ft  26.0 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (21, 39 & 64 - 42)in, 175lb 304/330nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Steamship 'Oceana' Co Ltd - mng Joseph P Maclay & Thomas W McIntyre, Glasgow  Glasgow  11/09/1895 
Other names
1916 BASIS - 1923 ALFHEIM 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1904 A/B Sydafrikanska Hendels Kompani - mng M Wallenburg, Stockholm
1916 A/S Asker - mng L H Jensen, Christiania
1918 The Shipping Controller - mng W H Stott & Co Ltd, Liverpool - reg London
1919 A/S Asker - mng L H Jensen, Christiania
1923 Emil R Retzlaff, Stettin
1931 'Sedina' Schiffahrts GmbH, Stettin 
Vessel history
later 3388grt 2132nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Q1/1933 broken up at Gothenburg. 
 

 



« « Back