« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SCOTSTOUN  147630  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1916     
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval   Steel Stern Paddle Wheel  
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1407 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
251 grt / 221 nrt / 296 disp 132 ft 0 in LBP  31 ft 0 in  4 ft 9 in mld  3 ft 2 in 
Engine builder Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl horizontal (15" & 27" x 54") 1 locomotive type boiler 160 lbs/sq.in. 32nhp 200ihp c10kn
Paddle wheel 16 ft 0 in dia x 19 ft 0 in over 12 reefing floats each 15 in wide. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty     
Other names
1918 S 11 - 1920 CHARDINE 
Subsequent owner and registration history

3/1918 War Office, Inland Water Transport Directorate
1920 Anglo-Persian Oil Co Ltd, London
1921 Petroleum Steamship Co Ltd, London
1924 reg London (1st, ON 147630)
 
Vessel history
Ordered by India Office as S 11 for service in Mesopotamia; re-allocated to Royal Navy, reassembled at Abadan as a floating workshop (shipped in 8 floatable sections). 
Remarks
150 ft 3 in LOA. 
End year Fate / Status
1937  Dismantled  
Disposal Detail
09/02/1936 collided with sternwheeler NUSRAT near Dorquain and sank, later raised and sold to Persian buyers.
1937 dismantled at Abadan
 
 

 



« « Back