« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GADFLY    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1915     
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Gunboat  Steel Screw Steamer 1 Mast 
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1381 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
98 grt /  / 38.4 m  6.1 m    0.6 m 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1-Screw, TE, 1 Yarrow boiler (mixed-firing), 175ihp giving 9.5knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Admiralty     
Other names
1918 F.11 - 1924 GADFLY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1918 passed to the War Office as F.11
1923 to Mirza Hussain Bushiry, Basrah
1924 to the Royal Air Force as GADFLY
1927 sold

 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back