« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FIREFLY    GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1915  07/1915  11/1915 
Vessel type Vessel description
   Steel Screw Steamer 1 Mast 
Builder Yard Yard no
Yarrow & Co. Ltd., Glasgow   1380 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
98 grt /  / 38.4m  6.1m    0.6m 
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
1 shaft TE, 1 Yarrow boiler (mixed-firing), 175ihp giving 9.5knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Admiralty     
Other names
1915 SULMAN PAK - 1916 HMS FIREFLY  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1915 Turkey
1916 RN 
Vessel history
Gunboat, Fly Class
1/12/1915 captured by the Turks who repaired her for their own use and renamed her SULMAN PAK
26/2/1916 she was retaken by HMS Tarantula
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1924  Sunk 14/05/1924 
Disposal Detail
14/5/1924 sunk on the Euphrates by insurgents.
 
 

 



« « Back