« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
PRINCESS LOUISE  63801  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1870  21/11/1870   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tanker Water  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Thomas Wingate & Co., Glasgow East Whiteinch  140 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
110 grt / 40 nrt / 89.8 ft  20.5 ft  9.4 ft   
Engine builder Thomas Wingate & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
2cyl 20"x22" 60nhp, 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
James Hamilton, Glasgow.  Glasgow  07/12/1870 
Other names
1871? PRINCESA LUISA - 1880 LAUTARO - 1904 CONTRAMAESTRE MICALVI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1871 ??, Valparaiso, Chile
1880 Chilean Navy 
Vessel history
12/1870 sailed Clyde for Valparaiso
13/3/1871 arrived Punta Arenas
3/1871 armed by Governor to pursue indians who had murdered part of crew of Penzance brigantine PROPONTIS at Puerto Gallant. Engaged and killed some of the indians. Falsely reported that PRINCESS LOUISE was wrecked.
22/4/1871 arrived Valparaiso

1880 served as naval transport and tug in the War of the Pacific, against Peru 
Remarks
For service in the Bay of Valparaiso and fitted with large water tanks for supplying vessels in the Bay with fresh water and water-distilling apparatus; equipped also as a fireboat, tug and salvage vessel 
End year Fate / Status
1910  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
1910 deleted from Chilean Navy List 
 

 



« « Back