« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OWL  68052  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1873  15/04/1873  10/1873 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  154 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
915 grt / 502 nrt / 229.6 ft  30.3 ft  15.9 ft   
Engine builder Tod & MacGregor, Glasgow
Engine detail
C2cyl (40" & 71" x 42"), 230nhp
1-Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
G. & J. Burns & C. McIver jointly.  Glasgow   
Other names
1901 ANTIGONE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1895 Liverpool & Clyde Steam Navigation Co., Glasgow.
1901 McDowall & Barbour, Piraeus.
1907 Hellenic SN Co. - J McDowall, Piraeus.
1913 Navigation Hellenique - John McDowall, Piraeus.
1918 Hellenic Co. of Maritime Enterprises - A Palios, Piraeus. 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Building commenced by Tod & McGregor and completed by D. & W. Henderson after taking over the yard. 
End year Fate / Status
1928  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up 1928 
 

 



« « Back