« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CALEDONIA  11550  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1856  1856/02   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Tod & MacGregor, Glasgow Meadowside   80 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
183 grt / 115 nrt / 162.8 ft  18.7 ft  9.4 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
2cyl 100nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
David Tod, James Reid & John Reid (Glasgow & Stranraer Steam Packet Co), Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1865 ISLAND CITY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1862 Lisbon Royal Steam Navigation Co.
1863 J Asher, Elgin and D McNutt & A Watson, Partick
1864 United States Government
12/7/1865 George Edwin Snyder, St John NB - reg St John NB (ON 52121 in error)
c1866 Albert Bowker, St John NB
c1869 Thomas Boyer Jr, London
9/1870 ??, Boston USA
 
Vessel history

1864 US Civil War blockade runner - made one successful round trip Bermuda to Wilmington NC
30/5/1864 captured by USS KEYSTONE STATE and USS MASSACHUSSETTS trying to enter Wilmington
by7/1864 in service of US Quartermaster-General
1865 378grt 283nrt, 160.0 x 120.0 x 9.5ft
1865-1870 on Boston-Halifax service
1866 311nrt
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back