« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NGAN-KIN  87152  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1883  07/08/1883   
Vessel type Vessel description
River Steamer   Steel Screw Steamer 1 Mast Sloop
Builder Yard Yard no
Scott & Co., Greenock Cartsdyke East  227 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2553 grt / 1922 nrt / 289.5 ft  43.2 ft  10.4 ft   
Engine builder Greenock Foundry Company, Greenock
Engine detail
Twin C2cy, 2 Scotch boilers 185nhp, 12 knots 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
China Navigation Co Ltd, London  London   
Other names
also NGANKIN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
For Yangtse River passenger/cargo service bi-weekly Shanghai-Hankow service)

Registered as NGAN-KIN. Owners list has NGANKIN 
Remarks
In Chinese, name was two words, rendered in English in one word (owners lists) or hyphenated (official register and LR) 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Wrecked 29/07/1933 
Disposal Detail
Grounded at Hirado Island, below Hankow on passage Shanghai for Hankow; salvage unsuccessful and wreck sold to Chinese interests for breaking up as she lay 
 

 



« « Back