« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BOVERIC  108706  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1898  30/12/1897   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  412 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3987 grt / 2578 nrt / 345.2 ft  49.8 ft  17.9 ft   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
T3cyl (25,41,66x45ins), 346nhp, 1 screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
ss Boveric Co. Ltd. (A. Weir & Co.), Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1906 CYCLE - 1919 SVARTEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1899 Wm Howard Smith & Sons Ltd, Melbourne
1901 Howard Smith Co Ltd, Melbourne
1919 Rederi A/B Transatlantic, Gothenburg
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Gothenburg 
 

 



« « Back