« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BANDEETH  84194  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1882  16/01/1882   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Bay Yard  43 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
725 grt / 670 nrt / 189.4 ft  30.6 ft  17.9 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
 

First owner First port of register Registration date
W. & J. Lockett, Liverpool.   Liverpool  08/02/1882 
Other names
1898 OLDENBURG - 1905 PRECURSORE - 1917 ARGENTARIO 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1898 Flugge Johannsen & Lubinus, Hamburg, Germany and renamed OLDENBURG
1905 A. Murzi, Genoa, Italy and renamed PRECURSORE
1911 F. Bozano, Genoa
1917 Soc. Prodotti Chimici Colla e Concimi, Rome and renamed ARGENTARIO 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1917  Captured 02/07/1917 
Disposal Detail
2/7/1917 stopped and sunk by U-63 off Bizerta with explosives  
 

 



« « Back