« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
GLENLEE  102574  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1896  03/12/1896  13/12/1896 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo   Steel Sailing Vessel 3 Masted Barque
Builder Yard Yard no
Anderson Rodger & Co., Port Glasgow Bay yard  324 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1613 grt / 1488 nrt / 245.5 ft  37.5 ft  22.5 ft   
Engine builder ,
Engine detail
Auxiliary engine fitted in Italy c1920 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Archibald Sterling & Co (Glen Line), Glasgow  Port Glasgow   
Other names
1898 ISLAMOUNT - 1919 CLARASTELLA - 1922 GALATEA - 1993 GLENLEE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1898 The Islamount Sailing Ship Co Ltd (mng Robert Ferguson), Dundee - reg Dundee
1905 Flint Castle Ship Co Ltd (mng Robert Rees Thomas), Liverpool - reg Liverpool
1919 The Shipping Controller - John Stewart & Co, London
1919 Società Italiana di Navigazione "Stella d'Italia", Genoa.
1922 Spanish Navy, Escuela Naval Militar de Oficiales
1992 Clyde Maritime Trust - reg Glasgow  
Vessel history

1922 converted to sail training ship for 300 cadets
c1970 laid up at El Ferrol
1981 stripped to a bare hull and towed to Seville for conversion to museum, but project abandoned
1993 brought to the Clyde and opened after refurbishment and re-rigging as a museum ship. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
  Preserved  
Disposal Detail
For full details of her at Glasgow, see
www.thetallship.com
 
 

 



« « Back