« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TRENT  112664  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1900  19/09/1899  01/1900 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Napier & Sons, Govan East Yard  467 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5573 grt / 3085 nrt / 410.0 ft  50.0 ft  32.3 ft  23.3 ft 
Engine builder Robert Napier & Sons, Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (37, 58 & 97 x 66in), 1050nhp, 15kn, 1-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Royal Mail Steam Packet Co Ltd, London  London   
Other names
1915 HMS TRNT - 1917 HMS ICARUS - 1919 TRENT 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
6/1/1909 went aground on Semedine Bank, near Cartagena, Colombia. She was not refloated until May.

18/10/1910 rescued crew of the airship "America" 410m SE of Sandy Hook after their first attempt to cross the Atlantic by air.

6/3/1915 requisitioned by the Admiralty as a Fleet Messenger and acted as Depot ship for the river monitors HUMBER, MERSEY and SEVERN for the Gallipoli Campaign. She took their crews out to Malta while the monitors were towed out there in March 1915. In July 1915 she went with the latter two monitors to attack the German cruiser KÖNIGSBERG, holed up in the Rufiji River, East Africa.

1/10/1917 became Depot Ship at Royal Naval Air Service base HMS ICARUS at Houton Bay, Scapa Flow, for the Orkney Air Service flying anti-submarine patrols until March 1918.

23/1/1919 returned to owner 
Remarks
c1905 5525grt 3027nrt; 1914 5541grt 2974nrt 
End year Fate / Status
1922  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
2/1922 broken up at Rotterdam 
 

 



« « Back