« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NINEVEH  104505  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1894  18/08/1894  10/1894 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 3 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Napier & Sons, Govan East Yard  439 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3308 grt / 2410 nrt / 365.0 ft  45.1 ft  28.5 ft  20.4 ft 
Engine builder Robert Napier & Sons, Govan
Engine detail
T.3-cyl. (28-1/8”, 42” & 70” x 54”) 418 NHP. 13kts. 1-Screw,  

First owner First port of register Registration date
G. Thompson & Co., Aberdeen  Aberdeen   
Other names
1907 ALDENHAM - 1916 LARNE 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1907 Eastern & Australian S.S. Co. Ltd., London
1916 R.M.S.P. Meat Transports Ltd, London
1918 Zurbaran S.S. Co. Ltd. - MacAndrews & Co. Ltd., London.It was intended to rename ZURBARAN.  
Vessel history
November 1894 maiden voyage.
accommodation for 50 passengers 1st Class.

War service
02/09/1918 until 04/1919 Employed as Store Carrier No.9 (Refrigerated).
04/1919 Undergoing heavy repair prior to release back to owners.  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1923  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
May 1923 broken up at Wilhelmshaven.  
 

 



« « Back