« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
COPENHAGEN    DNK   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1846  27/02/1846   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger   Iron Paddle Steamer 3 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Robert Napier, Govan Old Yard  18 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
622 grt / 347 nrt / 186 ft  25 ft     
Engine builder Robert Napier, Govan
Engine detail
side paddle, steam, 500ihp, 10 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
C. H. Donner & Co, Altona.     
Other names
1848 SLESVIG 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1848 Danish Navy and renamed SLESVIG 
Vessel history
1850 and 1854 operated by Danish Post Office between Korsør and Kiel
1855 converted to Royal Yacht
1880 reverted to naval use
1884 converted to a naval transport
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1893  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back