« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
AEGERON  68075  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1873  28/07/1873   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Henry Murray & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  58 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
411 grt / 266 nrt / 165.2 ft  23.2 ft  13.1 ft   
Engine builder Kincaid, Donald & Co., Greenock
Engine detail
1- Screw. C2Cyl. I.DA. 60hp. (21 & 37 - 24in). 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bernard J. Bahrend, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1874 MARIA LUISA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1873 P.C.L.Hartog, Banda - Behrend & Co., agents
(Dutch registration refused)
1874 M.C.Cotes, Callao
1887 J.T.North, Iquique
1894 Tarapaca Waterworks Co., Iquique
1896 Cia. de Aqua de Tarapaca, Iquique 
Vessel history
Launched as CATHCART. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1912  Deleted  
Disposal Detail
Deleted Lloyds Register 1912. 
 

 



« « Back