« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
SALVENTURE  168741  GBR  5308366 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1942  24/11/1942  18/12/1942 
Vessel type Vessel description
Naval Auxiliary Salvage & Mooring  Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
William Simons & Co. Ltd., Renfrew London Works  754 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
 / 385 / 1112 disp 217 ft oa  39.7 ft    13 ft 
Engine builder William Simons & Co. Ltd., Renfrew
Engine detail
Twin T3cyl 14",23",38½"x24" 173nhp 1500ihp 12kn, 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Admiralty, London - mng Risdon Beazley Ltd, Southampton  Glasgow  11/12/1942 
Other names
HANDMAID (intended) - 1950 SOTIR 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1950 Greek Navy 
Vessel history
Ocean Salvage Vessel, King Salvor Class
Ordered as HANDMAID
1950 transferred on loan to the Greek Navy and renamed RHN SOTIR
24/4/1976 decommissioned  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1978  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
11/1978 scrapped at Perama, Greece by Katimertzeglou Bros. 
 

 



« « Back