« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BARON JEDBURGH  128961  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1912  26/12/1911   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Anderson Rodger & Co., Port Glasgow Bay yard  416 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4418 grt / 2684 nrt / 410.0 ft  54.3 ft  24.8 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (26, 44, 74 x 48in), 379/520nhp 2200ihp 11kn, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Hogarth Shipping Co Ltd - H Hogarth & Sons, Glasgow  Ardrossan  31/01/1912 
Other names
1930 IOANNIS VATIS - 1937 PECKHAM - 1939 JURGEN FRITZEN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1930 T J Vatis, Syra
03/1937 Anglia Steamship Co Ltd - mng Ernesto Geraci, London
1937 Alpha Steamship Co Ltd, London - same mngr
4/1939 Joh. Fritzen & Sohn vorm. W. Kunstmann, Stettin 
Vessel history
1937 4434grt 2838nrt; 1938 4465grt 2722nrt 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1940  Sank 21/04/1940 
Disposal Detail
Sank about 1.5 miles east of Landsort, 50 miles south of Stockholm after grounding on passage Danzig to Stockholm with coal. 
 

 



« « Back