« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MANZANARES  129551  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1911  04/03/1911   
Vessel type Vessel description
Refrigerated Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  441 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4094 grt / 2606 nrt / 376.2 ft  48.2 ft  29.3 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd, Kelvinhaugh
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl. (27, 45 & 75 - 54)in. 418nhp 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Elders & Fyffes Ltd., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1937 VEGESACK 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1937 'Union' Handels. u. Schiff GmbH, Bremen 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1939  Wrecked 07/09/1939 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked at Midfjaera, Stavanger area on passage Santa Marta for Bremerhaven with bananas. 
 

 



« « Back