« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
BONAVENTURE  127685  CAN   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1909  05/12/1908   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Napier & Miller Ltd, Old Kilpatrick Old Kilpatrick  164 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1588 grt / 461 nrt / 32176 disp 238.7 ft  35.9 ft  16.9 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (22½,37 & 61 - 42)in 350nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Bonaventure Steam Ship Co.Ltd.(A.Harve). St Johns. Newfoundland.  St. John's, Newfoundland  13/02/1909 
Other names
1917 VLADIMIR RUSANOV -1918 BONAVENTURE - 1920 VLADIMIR RUSANOV 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1917 Russian Government - various government owned companies in Arkhangelsk and Murmansk
19/1941 - 08/1942 Soviet Navy requisition - transport icebreaker LD-5 
Vessel history
Seal fishery support vessel and icebreaker
1913-1915 chartered by Dominion Government for Hudson Bay Terminals construction
Under British control 1918/1919 only. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1967  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
2/1967 deleted from Soviet register as broken up. 
 

 



« « Back