« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CASSANDRA  213590  USA   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1908  19/02/1908   
Vessel type Vessel description
Yacht   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock   423 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1227 grt / 552 nrt / 1280 tm 254.0 ft  33.0 ft  18.6 ft   
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
T3Cyl. (16, 26 & 42 - 27in) 200psi 313nhp.
Twin screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
R. A. Rainy of New York.      
Other names
CASIANA - BANAHAW 
Subsequent owner and registration history
Edward L Doheny, Los Angeles, USA.
By 1936 The Executors of the late Edward L Doheny, Los Angeles, USA.
By 1938 Philippine Government as Presidential Yacht. (Banahaw - Manila)  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Bombed 29/11/1941 
Disposal Detail
Bombed and sunk at Post Mills Wharf, Corregidor, Philippines. 
 

 



« « Back