« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
OTTERBURN  123539  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1907  11/09/1907   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  570 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4936 grt / 3160 nrt / 400.0 ft  52.0 ft  19.3 f   
Engine builder Rankin & Blackmore, Greenock
Engine detail
T.3-cyl. (27", 44"& 73"x 48") 471 NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Burn Line Ltd - Robert Shankland & Co. Ltd.Greenock  Greenock  30/09/1907 
Other names
1911 ARDGARROCH - 15/04/1918 CLAN KENNEDY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
01/09/1911 Steamship Ardgarroch Company Ltd., £41,000 (Lang & Fulton Ltd, managers), Greenock.
18/02/1918 The Clan Line Steamers Ltd., (Cayzer, Irvine & Company Ltd, managers).  
Vessel history
10/1907 Completed at a cost of £44,000.

War service
02/12/1916 until 11/02/1917 Wheat from America, for the Royal Commission.
12/02/1917 until 02/04/1917 Collier Transport No. 1460.
03/04/1917 until 28/07/1917 Rice from Burma, for the Royal Commission.
29/07/1917 until 01/10/1917 Collier Transport No. 1460, on Italian Government Service.
02/10/1917 until 21/12/1917 Wheat from Calcutta, for the Royal Commission.
22/12/1917 until 06/04/1918 Sugar from Cuba.
07/04/1918 until 02/06/1918 Collier Transport No. 1460.
03/06/1918 until 01/09/1918 Maize for the Royal Commission.
02/09/1918 until 16/11/1918 Wheat from America, for the Royal Commission.
17/11/1918 until 23/08/1919 Liner Requisition Scheme.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1924  Wrecked 16/01/1924 
Disposal Detail
16/01/1924 Whilst on a voyage from New Caledonia to Hamburg and London, with ore and copra, stranded on the Sizewell Bank, 1 mile north from Thorpeness, Suffolk. Subsequently salvaged.
28/03/1924 Register closed consequent of sale to J. Cashmore Ltd., for demolition at Newport
03/04/1924 Arrived under tow at Newport.
 
 

 



« « Back