« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ASTYANAX  120943  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906  27/03/1906  02/05/1906 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock   405 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
4872 grt / 3021 nrt / 392.3 ft  49.2 ft  28.7 ft   
Engine builder Scotts' Shipbuilding & Engineering Co. Ltd., Greenock
Engine detail
1- Screw T.3-cyl. (25", 41" & 70" x 48") engine (No. 475), 2,000 IHP. 10 kts. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
China Mutual Steam Navigation Company Ltd., (Alfred Holt & Co, managers), Liverpool.   Liverpool   
Other names
1930 OSCAR II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
06/1930 Oscar Ltd., and reduced to a coaling hulk at Singapore, renamed OSCAR II.  
Vessel history
21/08/1905 Ordered
20/10/1905 Keel laid.
Completed at a cost of £55,035.
09/12/1916 Escaped from a pursuing submarine off southern Ireland.
09/05/1917 Escaped from the pursuing German submarine U 62, in a position 50.45N., 12.45W., off S. W. Ireland.

 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1942  Scuttled  
Disposal Detail
15/02/1942 Scuttled at Singapore.
06/1952 Wreck reported in a position 1.16.42N by 103.52.36E.,
by 1956 Wreck had been removed.

 
 

 



« « Back