« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CRAIGMORE  118702  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1905  09/11/1904   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Anderson Rodger & Co., Port Glasgow Bay yard  381 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2426 grt / 1573 nrt / 313.5 ft  43.8 ft  20.7 ft  13.3 ft 
Engine builder Anderson Rodger & Co., Port Glasgow
Engine detail
T3cyl (21, 35, 57 x 39in), 248nhp, 1- Screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Craig Line S.S. Co. Ltd. - Russell & Co., Leith  Leith   
Other names
1908 ADEN - 1916 THYSA - 1925 KOSTIS - 1934 ASBASSIN - 1936 GEORGI DIMITROV 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1908 Colonies Shipping Co. Ltd. - Smith, Evans & Co, Leith / Cardiff
1910 manager Sydney Smith & Co., Bristol
1911 manager E. Thomas Radcliffe & Co.
1916 Colonia Coal & Shipping Co. Ltd., London
1919 Thysa Shipping Co. Ltd. - J. Edgar & Co., London
1925 Costis E. Lemos & Vassilios Pateras, Chios
1931 C. E. Lemos, Chios
1934 Sovtorgflot, U.S.S.R., Rostov 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1942  Air Attack 21/03/1942 
Disposal Detail
Sunk in German air attack at Sevastopol.
29/10/1948 refloated for harbour service only, stricken from register in 1957 
 

 



« « Back