« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MARATHON  118184  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1904  18/11/1903  1/1904 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo Refrigerated  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  402 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6795 grt / 3695 nrt / 454.2 ft  55.1 ft  21.5 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cy (2) (27", 45", 76" x 51"), 1218nhp, 15kn, 2-screw  

First owner First port of register Registration date
George Thompson & Co Ltd (Aberdeen Line) - mng Alexander D Henderson, Aberdeen   Aberdeen  05/01/1904 
Other names
1920 ORUBA  
Subsequent owner and registration history
1920 Royal Mail Steam Packet Co Ltd, Aberdeen.
1922 Pacific Steam Navigation Co Ltd, Liverpool 
Vessel history
1913 lengthened by builders to 504.1ft; dummy second funnel added.
1915-1920 in service as a troopship  
Remarks
1904 150 1st and 170 3rd class passengers.
1913 89 1st and 158 3rd? or 239 1st and 328 3rd?

1913 7827grt 4956nrt;
1921 7848grt 4884nrt  
End year Fate / Status
1924  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Q2/1924 sold to a German company and broken up in Netherlands 
 

 



« « Back