« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
LANGDALE  118049  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  21/08/1903   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Russell & Co, Port Glasgow Kingston Yard  510 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3535 grt / 2394 nrt / 337.5 ft  45.0 ft  17.9 ft   
Engine builder David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1- Screw. T3Cyl. (24. 40 & 65 - 45)in. 309NHP. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
SS Langdale Co Ltd (G. M. Steeves), Liverpool.  Liverpool   
Other names
1914 ALDGATE - 1917 SCALDIER - 1923 BREAKSEA LIGHT - 1929 DIO FILI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1914 Dowgate SS Co. (H. W. Dillon), London.
1917 Anglier SS Co. (Brys & Gilsen), London.
1918 Lloyd Royal Belge (UK).
1923 Bristol Channel Steamers (J.German).
1929 An. L. Raptakis & Roussos, Andros.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1937  Broken Up 09/05/1937 
Disposal Detail
Broken up at Rosyth, arrived 09/05/1937 
 

 



« « Back