« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
MILTIADES  118179  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  11/08/1903  11/1903 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo Refrigerated  Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan Linthouse  401 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6765 grt / 3933 nrt / 454.9 ft  55.1 ft  30.0 ft   
Engine builder Alexander Stephen & Sons Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cy (2) (27", 45", 75" x 51"), 1218nhp, 15kn, 2-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
George Thompson & Co Ltd (Aberdeen Line) - mng Alexander D Henderson, Aberdeen  Aberdeen  13/10/1903 
Other names
1920 ORCANA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1920 Royal Mail Steam Packet Co Ltd, London.
1922 Pacific Steam Navigation Co Ltd, Liverpool. 
Vessel history
1913 lengthened by builders to 504.3ft; dummy second funnel added.
1915-1920 in service as a troopship 
Remarks
1903 150 1st, 170 3rd class passengers.

c1905 6793grt 3961nrt;
1913 7814grt 4938nrt 
End year Fate / Status
1923  Broken Up 13/09/1923 
Disposal Detail
13/09/1923 sold for breaking by F Rijsdijk, Hendrik Ido Ambacht  
 

 



« « Back