« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
NORNA  303105  GBR  7647003 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1959  22/05/1959  08/1959 
Vessel type Vessel description
Fishery Patrol   Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  1498 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
580 grt / 117 nrt / 195 ft  28 ft  11.5 ft  9.3½ ft 
Engine builder British Polar Engines Ltd, Glasgow
Engine detail
2 x M8cyl, 800bhp, 15 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Secretary of State for Scotland - Dept. of Agriculture & Fisheries  Leith   
Other names
1987? NORNA II - 1987 TORRINGTON - 1988 ISPRINSEN - 1998 DIVERSITY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1988 Arctic Cruise AS, Norway - reg Tromso
1991 (unknown) - reg Netherlands
1997 P J C Riethoven, Vlissingen
1998 DMP International (Egypt) Cruises, Zamalek, Cairo - reg Egypt  
Vessel history
1988 classed as a yacht
1998 based at Hurghada, Red Sea as a live-aboard diving vessel
2011 reported in service
10/2016 reported at Massawa, Eritrea, under arrest 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
    
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back