« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CHINDWIN  129521  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1910  10/08/1910  08/10/1910 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  924 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6292 grt / 4066 nrt / 8600 dwt 445' 0''  55' 0''  31' 4''  25' 1'' 
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
T3cyl (28.5" .46.5" .76"x60"), 291.7 nhp
3 tubular boilers 187 lbs Howden's 

First owner First port of register Registration date
British and Burmese S.N. Co. Ltd. & Burmah S.S. Co. Ltd. - P. Henderson & Co., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1938 ROD-EL-FARAG 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1934 British and Burmese S.N. Co. Ltd., Glasgow
1938 Soc. Misr. de Navigation Maritime, Alexandria 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1944  Fire 14/04/1944 
Disposal Detail
14/04/1944 Caught fire and was lost Victoria Dock, Bombay in the FORT STIKINE explosion. Part dismantled and used as a jetty. 
 

 



« « Back