« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KINGFISHER  123644  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1906  27/03/1906   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Excursion  Steel Steam Turbine 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  771 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
871 grt / 347 nrt / 275 ft  32 ft  10.2 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
3-screw, Parsons steam turbines, 20 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
General Steam Nav Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1912 VENEZIA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1912 S.A. di Nav. Rimorchi e Salvataggio D. Tripovich & Ci., Trieste
1929 China New Era Shipping Co. Ltd, Hong Kong
1933 Ching Hing Shipping Co. Ltd. - Yeung Chung Kee, Canton
1936 Chun Shu Kai, Canton. 
Vessel history
1912 refitted by Hawthorn Leslie for Tripcovich & Co. Promenade deck added. 1250gt. 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1938  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
03/1938 reported broken up in China. 
 

 



« « Back