« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
FOLKESTONE  118353  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  13/10/1903   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  703 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
496 grt / 196 nrt / 192.2 ft  28.1 ft  14.3 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
2 x T3cyl (13.5, 20.5, 31 x 21in), 88nhp, 2 screws 

First owner First port of register Registration date
South Eastern & Chatham Railway Cos. Management Committee, London   London   
Other names
1927 SOLWAY - 1929 BWANA - 1930 SOLWAY 
Subsequent owner and registration history
10/1914 - 01/1920 Admiralty requisition - minesweeper
1923 Southern Railway, London
1927 Major H. Keswick, Dumfries
1929 Lyman H. Nine
1931 Sir Alexander H. Maguire, Southampton
 
Vessel history
1927 converted to a private yacht 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1935  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
Broken up by Pollock Brown & Co. Ltd. at Northam, Southampton 
 

 



« « Back