« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
IRRAWADDY  115787  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  10/08/1903   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  684 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5066 grt / 3329 nrt / 395.7ft  50.2 ft  28.0 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
1-screw, T3cyl (27, 44, 71 x 54in), 370nhp, 11.5 knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Burmah Steamship Company - P. Henderson & Co., Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1914 MARAVAL 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1914 Trinidad Shipping & Trading Co. Ltd., Glasgow
1921 Bermuda & West Indies Steamship Co. Ltd. - Furness, Withy & Co. Ltd., Hamilton, Bermuda
1933 Drehta Co. Inc., New York (for delivery to breakers) 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
13/08/1933 arrived in Genoa,Italy, for demolition. 
 

 



« « Back