« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KYARRA  115755  AUS   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1903  02/02/1903   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Liner  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  672 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
6953 grt / 4383 nrt / 415.5 ft  52.2 ft  28.6 ft   
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
2 x Q4cyl (23, 37.5, 43, 43 x 48in), 770nhp, 2 screws 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Australasian United Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., Fremantle  Fremantle   
Other names
1914 HMAHS KYARRA - 1918 KYARRA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1914 requisitioned as a hospital ship and in March 1915 as a troopship
04/01/1918 returned to owners 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1918  Torpedoed 26/05/1918 
Disposal Detail
Torpedoed by UB.57 when 2 miles SSE of Anvil Point on passage London for Sydney NSW 
 

 



« « Back