« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
KASSALA  108687  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1897  31/08/1897   
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
London & Glasgow Eng. & Iron Sbldg. Co. Ltd., Govan Middleton Yard  290 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
3875 grt / 2498 nrt / 370.0 ft  48.1 ft  24.4 ft   
Engine builder London & Glasgow Eng. & Iron Sbldg. Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
T3cyl (23.5, 39, 64 x 48in), 316nhp, 1-screw 

First owner First port of register Registration date
S.S. Kassala Co. Ltd. - Maclay & McIntyre, Glasgow  Glasgow   
Other names
1927 MARIA S KASTANOU 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1919 Merlin Shipping Co. Ltd. - Roberts, Price & Phillips, Glasgow
1927 S. A. Kastanos, Piraeus 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1930  Wrecked 19/05/1930 
Disposal Detail
Wrecked near Carrumeiro Viejo, 3 miles from Corcubion on passage Sagunto for Herrenwyk with iron ore. 
 

 



« « Back