« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
TAI SANG  87189  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1883  06/09/1883   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Iron Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
London & Glasgow Eng. & Iron Sbldg. Co. Ltd., Govan Middleton Yard  237 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
2328 grt / 1505 nrt / 290.0 ft  40.0 ft  23.9 ft   
Engine builder London & Glasgow Eng. & Iron Sbldg. Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
C2cyl (36, 72 x 54in), 310nhp, 1-screw
1898 tripled 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Indo-China Steam Navigation Co. Ltd., London  London   
Other names
1925 HWA TAI 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1925 Chinese Coast Navigation Co. Ltd., Shanghai 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1933  Broken Up  
Disposal Detail
 
 

 



« « Back