« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
INDRAGHIRI  131424  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1912  20/12/1911  03/1912 
Vessel type Vessel description
Cargo General  Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
London & Glasgow Eng. & Iron Sbldg. Co. Ltd., Govan Middleton Yard  361 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5723 grt / 3600 nrt / 430.5 ft  53.9 ft  30.3 ft   
Engine builder London & Glasgow Eng. & Iron Sbldg. Co. Ltd., Govan
Engine detail
1-screw. T.3-cyl. (26½", 45" & 75" x 54") 200lb. 672NHP. 2,500 IHP. 12 kts.  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Indra Line Ltd. - Thos. B. Royden, Liverpool  Liverpool   
Other names
1915 EURYLOCHUS 
Subsequent owner and registration history
30/08/1915 China Mutual Steam Navigation Company Ltd., and later renamed EURYLOCHUS.  
Vessel history
War Service
29/01/1917 until 02/04/1918 French government service moving steel and oats.
03/04/1918 until 18/06/1918 Wheat from America.
22/07/1918 Made good her escape from a pursuing surfaced German submarine.
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1941  Torpedoed 29/01/1941 
Disposal Detail
29/01/1941 Whilst on an independent voyage from Glasgow via Liverpool to Takoradi (originally in the dispersed convoy OB 274) was shelled and torpedoed by the German raider KORMORAN (disguised as the Russian VIATCHESLAV MOLOTOV) and sunk in a position 08.15N., 25.04W., off the Cape Verde Islands. 11 lives were lost, 42 crew were taken prisoner and 31 rescued next day by the Spanish steamer MONTE TEIDE (6,202g./22). 
 

 



« « Back