« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ROWAN  128288  GBR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1909  23/04/1909   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer 2 Masts 
Builder Yard Yard no
D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow Meadowside  467 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
1493 grt / 622 nrt  / 280.8 ft  38 ft 1 in  16.5 ft   
Engine builder D & W Henderson & Co., Glasgow
Engine detail
1-screw, T3cyl, (27, 45 & 73 - 36in) 185lb. 525NHP. engines amidships, 16 Knots 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Laird Line Ltd. Robertson Street, Glasgow.  Glasgow  18/06/1909 
Other names
1914 HMS ROWAN - 1920 ROWAN 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1914-1918 Commisioned as Armed Boarding Vessel. 
Vessel history
Laird Lines largest and finest steamer.

Sadly remembered for the "Rowan Disaster" 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1921  Collision 08/10/1921 
Disposal Detail
Left Glasgow 08/10/1921. Delayed at Greenock awaiting arrival of Southern Synchopated Orchestra, American Jazz Band touring British Music Halls. Approaching Corsewall Point in thick fog, lights of another steamer, turns to starboard but struck on stern by US Ship WEST CAMAK inwards for Glasgow. Passengers given lifejackets and as preparing to abandon ship ROWAN swings across channel and is struck on starboard side by CLAN MALCOLM which had been following ROWAN out of Glasgow. ROWAN sinks quickly. 77 Rescued but 36 lost including Capt Brown.and the wife of Will Fyfe and several of the jazz band. ROWAN to blame for first collision (speed in fog and failure to sound whistle). Half to blame for second collision (failure to sound whistle as a vessel stopped in the water). Burn's WOODCOCK at the rescue. 
 

 



« « Back