« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
HAMIDIYE    TUR   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1902  shipped   
Vessel type Vessel description
River Steamer Passenger/Cargo  Iron Paddle Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
Ritchie, Graham & Milne, Glasgow Park Yard   
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
490 grt /  / 230 dwt 210 ft  33 ft  6.5 ft  4.5 ft 
Engine builder Campbell & Calderwood, Paisley
Engine detail
Twin C2cyl diagonal 12kn 

First owner First port of register Registration date
İdare-i Umman-ı Osmanȋ ve İdare-i Nehriye, Basra     
Other names
HAMEDIAH 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1904 Hamidiye Vapurlar İdaresi, Basra
1909 İdare-i Nehriye, Baghdad
1914 Osmanlı Bahriye-transport 
Vessel history
Ottoman Empire flag, for River Tigris service
1901 ordered
1904 re-assembled at Tersane-i Amire, Basrah
64 x 10 x 2m, draught 1.3m
250 passengers

1917 laid up in unserviceable condition at En Namal, c90km north of Tikrit, River Tigris
 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
1918  Scuttled 27/03/1918 
Disposal Detail
Scuttled by own crew at En Namal to avoid capture.
British War Office, Inland Water Transport Directorate considered not worth salvage 
 

 



« « Back