« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
ROYAL DAFFODIL II  187189  GBR  5301318 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1958  06/12/1957   
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger Ferry  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Lamont & Co. Ltd., Port Glasgow Castle  391 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
609 grt /  / 159.6 ft  49.1 ft  8.0 ft   
Engine builder Crossley Brothers Ltd., Manchester
Engine detail
2-screws. 2xOil engines 2SA each 8Cyl. (10.5 x 13.5in). 1280bhp. 12 knots. 

First owner First port of register Registration date
The Mayor, Aldermen & Burgesses of the County Borough of Wallasey.  Liverpool   
Other names
ROYAL DAFFODIL - IOULIS KEAS II - AGIA KYRIAKI - DOLPHIN I 
Subsequent owner and registration history
19xx to Greek owners.
By 1998 r/n Dolphin I. Turkish Rep of Cyprus flagged.  
Vessel history
 
Remarks
1950passengers. 
End year Fate / Status
2007  Sank 07/11/2007 
Disposal Detail
07/11/2007 sank about 20 miles off Cape Andreas, Cyprus on passage Mersin for Famagusta. 
 

 



« « Back