« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
CAMPAIGNER  300184  GBR  5059214 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1957  30/07/1957  07/10/1957 
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Lamont & Co. Ltd., Port Glasgow Castle  390 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
248 grt / 0 nrt / 105.8 ft  28.8 ft  9.8 ft   
Engine builder H. Widdop & Co. Ltd., Keighley
Engine detail
M8cyl oil 2SA (12½ x 18½in) 1065bhp 12¼kn, geared 1-screw
Type GMB8  

First owner First port of register Registration date
Steel & Bennie Ltd, Glasgow  Glasgow  09/10/1957 
Other names
1977 PULLWELL VICTOR -1981 MARAMBU - 1984 KAPPA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1970 Cory Ship Towage (Clyde), Glasgow - mng Cory Ship Towage Ltd, London
1977 Frank Pearce (Tugs) Ltd, Poole
1981 Hamzah Aes Abushal, Saudi Arabia
1981 Atrefs Shipping Co, Piraeus - reg Piraeus
1984 Kappa Maritime Co, Piraeus 
Vessel history
by1990 248gt 36nt, 34.78 x 9.10 x 3.89 (dr 3.63)m  
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2004  Broken Up 23/08/2004 
Disposal Detail
23/8/2004 arrived Aliaga, Turkey for demolition 
 

 



« « Back