« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
WRESTLER  300180  GBR  5393579 
Year built Date launched Date completed
1957  02/05/1957   
Vessel type Vessel description
Tug Towing  Steel Motor Vessel  
Builder Yard Yard no
James Lamont & Co. Ltd., Port Glasgow Castle  389 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
248 grt / 0 nrt / 105.8 ft  28.2 ft  9.8 ft   
Engine builder H. Widdop & Co. Ltd., Keighley
Engine detail
M8cyl oil 2SA (12½ x 18½in) 1065bhp 12¼kn, geared 1-screw
Type GMB8 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Steel & Bennie Ltd, Glsgow.  Glasgow  06/08/1957 
Other names
1979 CRETA SALVOR - 1989 TAKIS M II 
Subsequent owner and registration history
1970 Cory Ship Towage (Clyde) Ltd, Glasgow
2/1979 Frederick Oldham Ltd, Liverpool.
4/1979 Nick Kalimeris, Greece
1999 Evripos Tugs - mng Sirios Shipmanagement Co Ltd, Chalkis - reg Chalkis 
Vessel history
by1990 247gt 43nt, 34.78 x 9.10 x 3.89 (dr 3.63)m 
Remarks
 
End year Fate / Status
2015  Broken Up 12/03/2015 
Disposal Detail
12/3/2015 arrived at Aliaga for demolition 
 

 



« « Back