« « Back

Name Official number Flag IMO
IMPERATRITSA EKATERINA II    RUS   
Year built Date launched Date completed
1913  07/07/1913  14/12/1913 
Vessel type Vessel description
Passenger / Cargo   Steel Screw Steamer  
Builder Yard Yard no
William Denny & Bros, Dumbarton Leven Yard  975 
 

Tonnage Length Breadth Depth Draft
5151 grt / 3256 nrt / 5190 dwt 380' 0''  51' 6''  30' 6''  26' 1'' 
Engine builder Denny & Company, Dumbarton
Engine detail
Two sets triple expansion 22" .36" .58" x 48" 343 nhp
4 SE Scotch boilers 182 lbs Howden's 

First owner First port of register Registration date
Russian Steam Navigation & Trading Co, Odessa.     
Other names
aka EMPRESS EKATERINA 
Subsequent owner and registration history
 
Vessel history
 
Remarks
Passenger accommodation: 82 first class, 54 second class, 300 emigrants. 
End year Fate / Status
1918  Torpedoed  
Disposal Detail
1918 Torpedoed while on contract to the French. 
 

 



« « Back